|
The Chronicle Express
  • Governor's Cup goes to Swedish Hill Riesling Cuvee

    • email print
  • Swedish Hill Winery Riesling Cuvee from the Finger Lakes won the coveted “Governor’s Cup” trophy at the 2010 New York Wine & Food Classic competition, held on August 16 & 17 at the Glen Harbor Hotel in Watkins Glen. The “Winery of the Year” award went to Sheldrake Point Vineyards, another Finger Lakes winery, for the second year in a row.
    The elegant Governor’s Cup, a large silver chalice, recognizes the “Best of Show” or top prize of all 850 entries in the Classic, known as “The Oscars” of New York wine.  The “Winery of the Year” award is presented to the winery with the best overall showing based on the level and number of awards in relation to entries.
    Locally, Torrey Ridge Winery's Scarlet Red, a mead, was named the besst specialty wine and Keuka Lake Vineyards 2009 Semi Dry Riesling was named the best white wine. Other local wineries that received best of class honors included McGregor Vineyards and Dr. Konstantin Frank Vinifera Wine Cellars
    This year’s competition included 850 New York wines and 17 spirits from the Long Island, Hudson Valley, Finger Lakes, Niagara Escarpment, Lake Erie, and other regions of New York State. The Swedish Hill Riesling Cuvee was also voted Best Vinifera Sparkling and Best Overall Sparkling on its way to the ultimate award.  Sheldrake Point Vineyards received 2 Double Golds, 2 Gold, 4 Silver, and 2 Bronze awards on its way to the Winery of the Year award.
    A “Specialty Wine Champion” award was added in 2008 to recognize consistent quality among the increasing number of wines made from fruits other than grapes, or honey.  The 2010 winner was ELF’s Farm Winery and Cider Mill with 1 Double Gold and 2 Silver awards. A new “Best New York Spirit” award went to Finger Lakes Distilling Seneca Drums Gin.
    The awards were based on blind tastings by 24 expert judges—4 from California, 12 from New York, 6 from other states and 2 from the United Kingdom.  Judges included prominent wine writers, restaurateurs, retailers, and wine educators.  Four-judge panels determined the initial awards, with top-scoring wines evaluated by all 24 judges for Best of Category and Governor’s Cup awards.
    Celebrating its 25th year, the Classic is organized by Teresa Knapp of the New York Wine & Grape Foundation, and is open to all 280 New York wineries from all regions.  In 2010, a total of 32 Double Gold, 74 Gold, 284 Silver, and 250 Bronze medals were awarded.  In addition, “Best of Category” and “Best of Class” designations were awarded to wines rated as the finest in various areas.  Double Gold medals require unanimity among a panel’s judges that a wine deserves a Gold medal, whereas Gold medals require a majority vote.
    The “Best of Category” awards, all eligible for the Governor’s Cup, went to:
     
    Best Sparkling Wine: Swedish Hill Winery Riesling Cuvee
    Page 2 of 2 - Best White Wine: Keuka Lake Vineyards 2009 Semi Dry Riesling       
    Best Rosé Wine:Arbor Hill Grapery Coriesa Hill Iona Rose
    Best Red Wine: Bedell Cellars 2008 Cabernet Franc  
    Best Dessert Wine: Casa Larga Vineyards 2007 Fiori Delle Stelle Vidal Ice Wine
    Best Specialty Wine: Torrey Ridge Winery Scarlet Red
    Best New York Spirit: Finger Lakes Distilling Seneca Drums Gin
     
    The “Best of Class” awards went to:
    Best Vinifera Sparkling: Swedish Hill Winery Riesling Cuvee
    Best Sparkling: Swedish Hill Winery Riesling Cuvee
    Best Unoaked Chardonnay: Coyote Moon Vineyards Naked Chardonnay
    Best Overall Chardonnay: Coyote Moon Vineyards Naked Chardonnay
    Best Dry Riesling: McGregor Vineyard 2008 Riesling
    Best Medium Dry Riesling: Keuka Lake Vineyards 2009 Semi Dry Riesling                               
    Best Medium Sweet Riesling Lamoreaux Landing Wine Cellars 2009 Semi Dry Riesling
    Best Overall Riesling: Keuka Lake Vineyards 2009 Semi Dry Riesling
    Best Niagara:Schulze Vineyards & Winery Thirty Mile Point Sweet Niagara
    Best Gewürztraminer:Sheldrake Point Vineyards 2008 Gewürztraminer
    Best Cayuga White: Swedish Hill Winery 2009 Cayuga White                             
    Best Traminette: Bet the Farm Winery 2009 Traminette
    Best Vidal Blanc: Swedish Hill Winery 2009 Vidal Blanc
    Best Vignoles: Lucas Vineyards 2009 Vignoles        
    Best Hybrid White: Thousand Islands Winery Wellesley Island White
    Best Diamond: Torrey Ridge Winery Diamond         
    Best Native White Blend: Niagara Landing Wine Cellars 2009 Rosebud Gold
    Best Vinifera Rosé: McGregor Vineyard 2009 Rosé D’Cabernet Franc   
    Best Native Rosé: Arbor Hill Grapery Coriesa Hill Iona Rosé   
    Best Cabernet Franc: Bedell Cellars 2008 Cabernet Franc
    Best Other Vinifera Red Varietal: Fulkerson Winery 2008 Dornfelder                               
    Best Vinifera Red Blend: Peconic Bay Winery Nautique Esprit De Rouge       
    Best Native Red Blend: Penguin Bay Winery Tuxedo Red
    Best Concord: Eagle Crest Vineyards 2009 Canal Boat Red           
    Best Fruit Wine: ELF’s Farm Winery and Cider Mill 2009 Appalachian Trail Apple Wine
    Best Mead: Torrey Ridge Winery Scarlet Red
    Best Late Harvest: Dr. Konstantin Frank Vinifera Wine Cellars
    2008 Bunch Select Late Harvest Riesling
    Best Ice Wine: Casa Larga Vineyards 2007 Fiori Delle Stelle Vidal Ice Wine                     
    Complete results of the 2010 Classic will soon be posted under “New York Gold” at www.newyorkwines.org, which also includes Gold medal New York wines from other major competitions.

        calendar