The following awards were presented at Penn Yan Academy’s 52 nd Annual Sports Awards Program on Monday, June 11, 2018:

Matt Harer Memorial Sportsmanship Award: Mr. Aaron Mumby

Edward L. Pond Football Award: Dylan Stape

William R. Crissy Golf Award: Clayton Kiovuniemi

Fred Marshall, Jr. Golf Award: No Senior Player

Penn Yan Boys Soccer Alumni Award: Alvaro “Tito” Chavez

Sue Gute Spirit Award – soccer: Brady Logan

Debra Carroll Patton Volleyball Award: Emily Wunder

Coach Jerry Turner Basketball Award: Cade Curbeau

Finger Lakes USBC Sportsmanship Award: Rielly Stewart

Jane Conley Memorial Bowling Award: Emily Thomas and Kari Ayers

V. F.W. Vic Swanson Memorial Baseball Award: Brandon Sherman

PYA Girls Lacrosse Alumni Scholarship: Hannah Keech and Elissa Callaway

PYA Boys Lacrosse Alumni Award: Austin Blumbergs

Cheryl Karweck Poole Memorial Scholarship - Lacrosse: Megan Griffin and Austin Blumbergs

Penn Yan Softball Alumni Award: Serina Sheradin

Nora Michelle Bartlett Award in Girls Track: Maci Nicholson

United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award: Derrick Riviello/Emily Wunder

Fred Marshall Jr. American Legion Award: Benedict DeMoras

The Shirley Trombley Spirit Award: Sydney Bloom

Stork Insurance Sportsmanship Award: Shelby Woodard

Ken Johnson Sports Award: Austin Blumbergs

Kyle Hopkins Outstanding Teammate Award: Donald McMahon

Girls Coaches’ Trophy: Sydney Bloom Boy’s Coaches’ Trophy: Dylan Stape

Outstanding Individual Acheivement

Class B Individual Sectional Title Holders: Emma Harling – Shot Put; Maci Nicholson -

Steeplechase; Joddie Decker – 3000 Meter ; Molly Pullen –Tennis; Claire Pullen – Tennis

Varsity Club Winners

Boys Cross Country: Benedict Demoras

Boys Soccer: Donald McMahon

Fall Cheerleading: Megan Griffin

Football: Dylan Stape

Girls Cross Country: Maci Nicholson

Girls Soccer :Melanie Gleason

Girls Tennis: Shelby Woodard

Golf: Peter Nicholson

Volleyball: Emily Wunder

Boys Basketball: Dylan Stape

Boys Bowling: Zachary Blauvelt

Girls Basketball: Sydney Bloom

Girls Bowling: Kari Ayers

Winter Cheerleading: Jenna Compton

Wrestling: Coty Bailey

Baseball: Donald McMahon

Boys Lacrosse: Conner Fingar

Boys Tennis: Austin Lafferty

Boys Track & Field: Benedict DeMoras

Girls Lacrosse: Hannah Keech

Girls Track & Field: Maci Nicholson

Softball: Melanie Gleason

Clay Target Shooting: Cole Egburtson

Heart Award Winners

Boys Cross Country: Ayden Mowry

Boys Soccer: Austin Blumbergs

Fall Cheerleading: Chloe Madigan

Football: Conner Fingar

Girls Cross Country: Grace Murphy

Girls Soccer: Rachel Wheeler

Girls Tennis: Jenna Curbeau

Golf: Max Brodmann

Volleyball: Sydney Bloom

Boys Basketball: Desmond Battin

Boys Bowling: Jon Mashewske

Girls Basketball: Peyton Comfort

Girls Bowling: Emily Augustine

Winter Cheerleading: Jack Peterson

Wrestling: Mason Bishop

Baseball: Matthew Moniot

Boys Lacrosse: Jack Peterson

Boys Tennis: Alex Thiesmeyer

Boys Track & Field: Connor Moore

Girls Lacrosse: Alison Winslow

Girls Track & Field: Teresa Pietrusinski

Softball: Kayla Andersen

Clay Target Shooting: Ryan Bailey