High School Sports

Staff Writer
The Chronicle Express
Dundee’s # 14 Casi Strait shoots just outside the paint.

Bowling

Penn YanBoys5, Wayne 2

The Penn Yan Mustang bowling teams finished their regular season on a high note with wins over Wayne Central in Webster on Tuesday afternoon.  The Finger Lakes East champion Mustang boy’s team downed the hometown Eagles 5-2.  Dan Fox rolled a 620 (227) and  Derrick Fleischman a 618 (200-227).  Pete Fox and Cody Burnett added 202 single games.  The Mustangs finish their regular season with a 90-8 overall record, 78-6 in the F.L. East. 

Penn Yan Girls  7 Wayne 0

The Lady Mustangs clinched second place in the Finger Lakes East with a 7-0 shutout win over Wayne on Tuesday afternoon.  Their 72-12 league record was their best finish ever.  Kara Sage rolled a season high 621 series (195-190-236) to lead the Orange and Blue bowlers.  Brendaya Parsons added a 561 (193) .  Kelsey Sage and Courtney Ottaviano added single games of 189.  Brooke Parsons rolled a 182.

Dundee Boys 7, South Seneca 0

The Dundee Scotsmen boy’s bowling team captured their third straight Finger Lakes West Bowling crown on Thursday afternoon at Sunset Lanes in Waterloo.  The Dundee boys shutout South Seneca to improve their league record to 72-7 and secure the league title.  

The Scots were paced by another stellar performance by Devon Miller. The impressive Dundee southpaw kegler rolled a 731 series.  This marked the fifth time this season the Dundee kegler has topped the 700 series mark.  Zach Sullivan added a 220 game also for Dundee. 

Dundee Boys 5 Marcus Whitman 2

Two days earlier in Hopewell at Roseland Bowl, the Dundee lanesmen downed Marcus Whitman 5-2.  Devon Miller’s 732 (289-209-234) paced the Maroon and White attack.  Chris Case added a 624 (233-226), and Zach Sullivan contributed a 209 single game.  Marcus Whitman was led by Brandon Glover’s 589 series (204).

Dundee Girls 7 South Seneca 0

The Dundee girl’s team also enjoyed a fantastic week, winning two games, and clinching second place in the Finger Lakes West.  

They sport a 69-15  record in the league.  They shutout South Seneca at Sunset Lanes on Thursday.  Mary Rainis rolled a 507 (180-180) to pace the Lady Scots.  Amanda Crans added a 490 (192). 

Dundee Girls 7, Marcus Whitman 0

On Tuesday afternoon in Hopewell, the Dundee girl’s team whitewashed the Marcus Whitman Lady Wildcats 7-0.  Loren Marusarz scored a 517 series (191) to lead the Lady Scots.  

Amanda Krause contributed a 509 (193).  Amanda Crans added a 508 series (200).  Amanda Van Troost was the Wildcat’s top bowler with a single game 140.­­­

Girls Basketball

The Dundee Scot girl’s basketball team is hitting their stride at just the right time.  With the regular season winding down and the Section V Tournament on the immediate horizon, the Dundee Lady Scots completed a 4-0 week and are playing their best basketball of the season, despite a loss to H.A.C. Monday evening.

Dundee 64 Bloomfield 61

The Dundee girls team defeated Bloomfield 64-61 on the road last Tuesday night.  The visiting Scots jumped to a 36-22 halftime lead, and then held off a valliant Bloomfield second- half rally to hold on to the three point win.  

Dundee’s Casi Strait tallied a career high 34 points.  She nailed four 3-pointers, and was a perfect 8 for 8 at the charity stripe.  Lauren Howell added 12 points.

Dundee 58  DeSales 28

On Thursday evening in Dundee, the Lady Scots drubbed DeSales 58-28.  A 36-8 first-half Dundee scoring flurry was enough to guarantee this win.  Strait scored 28 points, pulled down 9 rebounds, and added 6 assists and 5 steals as Dundee’s team leader.  

Katie Zebrowski added 11 points, while Brooke Howell pulled down 10 rebounds. 

Dundee 49  Red Jacket 47

The Lady Scots completed their undefeated week with a 49-47 win over first place Red Jacket in Dundee on Friday night.  The Lady Scots rallied from a 24-18 halftime deficit to gain this big win. A 16-9 run in the final quarter sealed the deal for the hometown Scots.  

Casi Strait notched 29 points, and pulled down 14 rebounds to pace the Dundee attack.  Brooke Howell also grabbed 19 rebounds, and blocked 2 shots for the Lady Scots.  Dundee improved their season record to 12-5 overall, 11-4 in the Finger Lakes West. 

H.A.C. 50   Dundee 25

The Dundee Lady Scots dropped a 50-25 decision to HAC in Brighton Monday evening.

This was the final regualr season game of the season for Dundee.  With the win, HAC clinched third place in the Finger Lakes West with a 12-4 record.  Dundee finishes with a 11-5 record in 4th place.  The Section V Girl's Basketball tournament will start on Friday.  

The tournament matchups will be announced later this week. 

Penn Yan 54    Waterloo 51 OT

The Penn Yan Lady Mustangs rallied to tie this game at 44 after regulation time ran out.  Emily Simpson drilled a huge 3-pointer late in the fourth quarter to even the contest.  But it was the hometown Waterloo Indians’ turn in the 4-minute overtime period.  

Waterloo drilled a 3-pointer at the buzzer to give them a 54-51 victory.  Emily Simpson led the Orange and Blue cagers with 22 points.  Rachel Roddenbery added 12 points.  Penn Yan’s record now stands a 9-7 overall, 9-5 in the Finger Lakes East as the regular season draws to a close next week.  On Monday evening at home, the Lady Mustangs defeated Marcus Whitman 45-39.

Penn Yan 39   Geneva 27

The Penn Yan Lady Mustangs defeated the Geneva Lady Panthers 39-27 in a low scoring contest played in Penn Yan on Monday evening.

Bri Bush had 10 rebounds. Kaleigh Neuberger and Kate Disbrow had 6 rebounds.   Ashley Harling had three steals.

With the Finger Lakes East win, Penn Yan improved their league mark  to 10-5.  The Lady Mustangs hold down third place in the league and moved a game  ahead of fourth place Mynderse.  

Penn Yan will be back in action on Tuesday when they travel to Phelps to take on Midlakes in a game originally scheduled for last week but was postponed because of inclement weather.  This will round out the regular season schedule. 

The Section V Girl's basketball tournament will begin Friday and brackets will be announced later this week.

Boys Basketball

The Dundee Scots basketball squad lost to the Finger Lakes West League leading Bloomfield Bombers 51-44 on Wednesday evening in Bloomfield.  

Dundee pulled to within 3 points with about two minutes remaining, but this would prove to be as close as they would get.  The Bloomfield five remain undefeated in the Finger Lakes West.  Garrick Conyers was Dundee’s top scorer with 21 points.

The Scotsmen cagers bounced back on Friday evening in Geneva with a 54-35 win over DeSales.  Dundee rolled to a 38-23 lead after three quarters, and waltzed to the easy win.

 Joe Tortolon scored 26 points to pace Dundee.  Garrick Conyers added 18 points.

Waterloo 54  Penn Yan 41

The hometown Waterloo Indians broke open a close contest with a 15-4 run in the third quarter, and pulled away to an easy 54-41 Finger Lakes East win.  The two teams exchanged baskets for the most part in the first half, but Penn Yan could not match Waterloo’s physical style of game in the second half.  

James Burdette led the Mustangs in scoring with 10 points.  The Penn Yan Five’s record falls to 3-13 overall.  They are 2-12 in the Finger Lakes East with one week remaining. 

Wrestling

The Section V Super Sectional Tournament was held at the Gordon Fieldhouse at R.I.T. over the weekend.  Several local high school wrestlers made the trek to Henrietta for the final sectional tournament of the season.  The Penn Yan Mustang and Dundee Scot wrestlers competed in the Division II event.  

Penn Yan’s John Martisch scored a win by technical fall in the 171 lbs. class before being eliminated.  

The Mustang’s Reid Castner also scored a win in the 285 lbs. event.  For Dundee, Lucas Chappell had one win in the 140 lbs. division as did Stephen Chappell in the 189 lbs. class.  Nick Raplee also competed in the 152 lbs. division.

Lucas Chappell had placed fourth in the previous week’s Section V tournament.