Penn Yan FFA hosts competition

Sean Murphy

On April 2, the Penn Yan FFA Chapter hosted the Substate competition for the Western Region of New York.

There were two other Substate Competitions within the state. The chapter received enthusiastic support from parents, business owners, former Penn Yan students, and many others and would like to thank everyone in the community that helped to make the competition possible. Members of the community helped by judging the competitors, chaperoning the cafeteria, timed certain contests with stopwatches, and there was even a miniature tractor pull in the agriculture classroom.

Results

Jr. People in Agriculture

First – Kelsey O’Hare,

Pioneer

Second – Derek Pingrey, Pioneer

Third – Emily Fingar, Penn Yan

Fourth – Katie Kriese, Penn Yan

Fifth – Michael Checkle,

Sixth – Garrett Warren

Jr. Extemporaneous Speaking

First – Gabriel Rater, Sherman

Second – J.J. Warren, Penn Yan

Third – Sabrena Parsons, Penn Yan

Jr. Prepared Speaking

First – Nick Hfilka,

Sherman

Second – Allison Herrick, Pioneer

Third – Molly Emerson, Cuba-Rushford

Fourth – Montana Copeland, Letchworth

Fifth – Lauren Vacinek, Pioneer

Sixth – Hallie Seaman, Medina

Seventh – Jenna Martin, Cattaraugus Little Valley

Eighth – Paige Demun, Jasper Troupsburg

Ninth – Alex Doane, Letchworth

Jr. Creed Speaking

First – Alexandra Vacinek, Pioneer

Second – Scott Fingar, Penn Yan

Third – Lauren Vacinek, Pioneer

Fourth – Nick Hfilka, Sherman

Fifth – Allison Herrick, Pioneer

Sixth – Gabriel Rater, Sherman

Seventh – Paige Anda

Eighth – Shenley Luden, Pioneer

Ninth – Abigail Maines, Albion

10th – Alison Hamm,

11th – Zach Almeter, Pioneer

12th – Hallie Seaman, Medina

13th – Nathan Ottoway

Sr. People in Agriculture

First – Rebecca Crosson, CG May

Second – Chelsea Fronk, CG May

Sr. Creed Speaking

First – Salina Eriksen, Cassadaga Valley

Second – Emily Calkins, Letchworth

Third – Lindsey Finch, Cuba Rushford

Fourth – Sarah Rohe,

Fillmore

Fifth – Nick Santos,

Albion

Sixth – Michael Campbell – CG May

Job Interview Finals Round

First – Kelsey Neckers, Clymer

Second – Stacia Southcott, Albion

Third – Luis Ortiz,

Genesee Valley

Fourth – Bethany Phillips, Marcus Whitman

Sr. Extemporaneous Speaking Flight #1

First – Jessica Krause,

Pioneer

Second – Kaylee Eaton, Cattaraugus-Little Valley

Third – Brad Wickman,

Fourth – Jenny McKenna, Albion

Fifth – Travis Smith,

Marcus Whitman

Sixth – Marshall Hinz, Fillmore

Sr. Extemporaneous Speaking Flight #2

First – Stacia Southcott, Albion

Second – Hailey Watkins, Albion

Third – Paige Levandowski, Albion

Fourth – Kelly Yaw,

Sherman

Fifth – Sean Murphy, Penn Yan

Sixth – Cady Schwab,

Clymer

Sr. Extemp Speaking Finals

First – Jessica Krause,

Pioneer

Second – Kaylee Eaton, Cattaraugus-Little Valley

Third – Stacia Southcott, Albion

Fourth – Hailey Watkins, Albion

Sr. Prepared Speaking Finals

First – Jessica Gulvin, Marcus Whitman

Second – Paige Levandowski, Albion

Third – LeAnn Green, Jasper-Troupsburg

Fourth – Adam Eick, Medina

Ag Issues

First – Fillmore

Second – Pioneer

Third – Jasper

Troupsburg

Fourth – CG May

Parliamentary

 Procedure

First – Pioneer

Second - Letchworth

Those moving on to the state competition will compete at Cobleskill during the FFA State Convention.