Whitman defeats Pal-Mac; Penn Yan loses to Midlakes and Waterloo

Gary Pinneo
Penn Yan Senior Emily Dinehart is in the center lane running the 100 meter hurdles in a home meet against Waterloo last week.

M. Whitman 89,  74   Pal-Mac 52, 66

The Marcus Whitman Boy's Track team defeated Pal-Mac 89-52 in Palmyra on Tuesday afternoon.

Scotty Longyear took first place in the long jump, triple jump and 4 x 100 relay.  Marcus Whitman swept all three relay events.  Dakota Robarge won the 110 hurdles and the pole vault. On the girl's side, Marcus Whitman defeated Pal-Mac 74-66.  Amy Slentz won the 100 and 200 events.

Jessen Swiden picked up a first place finish in the hurdle events.

The Penn Yan Mustang Track and Field teams opened their 2008 season with losses in Midlakes and at home against Waterloo.  Coach Terry Test's charges traveled to Phelps on Wednesday for their initial league meets. 

Penn Yan 30, 32

Midlakes 105, 109

The Mustang boy's team fell to the Screaming Eagles 105-30. Jordan Merritt won the 1600 and 3200 events.  He placed second in the 800.  Lyman Beecher took a first place finish in the 400 hurdles and third in the 200. Preston Illnicki captured second place finishes in the 100 and the pole vault.  Isaac Davis second in the discus.

The Mustang girl's team also lost to Midlakes 109-32.  Heather Creary finished first in the 100 and 200. Emily Dinehart garnered a second third in the 100 hurdles.  Other second place finishes went to Sarah Shaver, 1500; Courtney Volz,  440; Sondra Warriner, 3000; April Doi - high jump; and Tanish Thompson in the shot put.

PENN?YAN?50, 44

WATERLOO?81, 83

In the Mustang's home opening meet on Thursday, the Penn Yan Boy's team lost to Waterloo 81-50.  Jordan Merritt grabbed 1st place finishes in the 1600,3200,and 800 events.  Lyman Beecher took first in the 400 hurdles and the triple jump.  Isaac Davis won the discus and Preston Illnicki the pole vault.  Second place finishes went to Davis in the shot put, Kevin Parkhurst the discus and Dave Burdette in the high jump.

The girls also lost to Waterloo 83-44.  Second place finishes went to Sarah Shaver in the 1500, Heather Creary in the 100 and 200 events.  Sondra Warriner in the 3000, Emily Dinehart in the high jump, and Tanish Thompson in the shot put and Kaeleigh Nissen in the discus.

At the Wayland/Cohocton Invitational on Saturday, May 3, 10 teams competed with scoring through six places. 

For the boys, Lyman Beecher captured third place in the steeplechase.  The 4 x 800 relay team (Ben Dinehart, Lyman Beecher, Preston Illnici and Jordan Merritt) placed third.  For the Penn Yan girls, Emily Dinhart placed sixth in the pentathlon and April Doi sixth in the high jump.

Coach Terry Test sees improvement every week from these two young Mustang teams.  They are scoring in all events and hope to keep improving.  Their main goal is to put together some team wins as the season progresses.