Mustang grapplers fall to North Rose/Wolcott 60-18

Gary Pinneo

The Orange and Blue matsmen dropped a 60-18 decsion to North Rose/Wolcott in Wolcott on Thursday night.  Collin Phillips (160 lbs.) and Robert Galusha (285 lbs.) picked up wins by pins for the Mustangs. 

Penn Yan's record stands at 1-2 overall, 0-2 in the league.

MYNDERSE 63   

DUNDEE 18

The Dundee Scots wrestling team dropped a 63-18 decision to Mynderse in Seneca Falls on Thursday night. Dundee's super heavyweight, Mike Raplee, scored a win by fall in just 15 seconds. 

Lucas Chappell and Nick Raplee scored wins by decision for the Scots. 

Dundee's return to the high school wrestling ranks got off to a nice start last weekend in the Hammondsport Duals. 

Nick Raplee (145 lbs.), Dustyn Thompson (171 lbs.), and Mike Raplee (285 lbs.) registered pins in the opening round of the tournament. 

The Scotsmen finished with a 2-2 record on the day, good enough for 5th place in the tourney. 

They defeated Williamson 42-37 to grab the fifth spot in the eight team tournament.

WILDCATS DROP TWO MATCHES

The Marcus Whitman wrestling team dropped two matches last week.  They lost a tough 37-36 decision to Geneva on Tuesday night in Geneva. 

Jesse Rosato and Curtis Stokes picked up wins in their weight classes by falls.  Anthony Robarge and Jeff Clark scored wins by decisions. 

Unfortunately, for the Wildcats, a couple of forfeits gave the Panthers the team win.

On Thursday night in Waterloo, the Wildcats fell to Waterloo 56-27.  Jesse Rosato (135 lbs.), Jeff Clark (140 lbs.), and Danny Webster (145 lbs.) scored consecutive victories by pins.  Dakota Robarge also won by fall in the 160 lb. match.  Anthony Robarge ( 130) won his match by decision.

Early last week, the Wildcats made it to the finals of the Hammondsport Duals.  They lost to Addison 42-33 in the finals to finish 3-1 in the tourney.

Jesse Rosato (135 lbs.), Jeff Clark (140 lbs.), and Dakota Robarge (160 lbs.) picked up first place finishes.  Dan Webster (145 lbs.) and Noah Chaveres (285 lbs.) registered second place finishes.