17 local players make FL Basketball All-Stars

Rob Maeske
The Chronicle-Express

Dundee's Steven Webster Finger Lakes West 'player of the year'

The 2021 All-Stars have been announced for the Finger Lakes East and West leagues with 1 local players given recognition.

Finger Lakes East - Girls

Player of the Year: Giavanna White-Pricipio (Waterloo)

Def. Player of the Year: Jazzmyn Lewis (Waterloo)

Coach of the Year: Mike Bree (Waterloo)

First Team: Giavanna White-Pricipio, Jazzmyn Lewis, Cara Walker (Midlakes), Joddie Decker (Penn Yan), Grace Seither (Pal-Mac), Sophie Lyko (Pal-Mac)

Second Team: Hayley Anderson (Penn Yan), Morgan Caraballo (Waterloo), Tatym Smyth (Pal-Mac), Macey Carr (Waterloo), McKenzie Barber (Waterloo)

Third Team: Allie Smith (Waterloo), Haley Mosch (Mynderse), Hannah Godkin (Midlakes), Ryley Trail (Pal-Mac), Natalie DiSanto (Waterloo)

Finger Lakes East - Boys

Player of the Year: Mason Blankenberg (Wayne)

Coach of the Year: Bill Thompson (Wayne)

First Team: Mason Blankenberg, Devon Martin (Geneva), Tyler Reynolds (Wayne), Nasir Harrison (Geneva), Jordan Lahue (Marcus Whitman), Troy Kabat (Mynderse), Paul Goodness (Palmyra-Macedon)

Second Team: Ian Goodness (Palmyra-Macedon), Jared King (Mynderse), Eli Schichtel (Wayne), Noah Hildreth (Marcus Whitman), Isaiah Camp (Newark), Aidan Royston (Marcus Whitman), Mason Kuver (Penn Yan), Nick Jones (Mynderse)

Honorable Mention: Devon Forrest (Wayne), Devon Gerhardt (Penn Yan), Robert Kinslow (Palmyra-Macedon), Steve Carter (Newark), Brayden Carter (Newark), Anthony Torres (Geneva), Ryan Herod (Marcus Whitman)

Finger Lakes West - Girls

Player of the Year: Emma Fletcher (S. Seneca)

Def. Player of the Year: Logan Shaulis (S. Seneca)

Coach of the Year: Charity Couch (S. Seneca)

First Team: Emma Fletcher, Logan Shaulis, Katie Deatherage (Marcus Whitman), Eliza Nicosia (HAC), Makenzie Cratsley (Dundee), Jillian Underhill (Dundee)

Second Team: Maddie Ryan (Whitman), Gabby Trippi (Honeoye), Olivia Hotchkiss (Red Jacket), Anna Thomas (HAC), Ava Hawkins (Bloomfield)

Third Team: Mackale Werner (Romulus), Alissa Fletcher (S. Seneca), Kendall Parker (Dundee), Chloe Fowler (HAC), Rylie Weston (Honeoye)

Finger Lakes West - Boys

Player of the Year: Steven Webster (Dundee)

Coach of the Year: Marc Robinson (HAC)

First Team: Steven Webster, Logan Salvatore (Dundee), Max-Yamil Cabezudo-Brown (HAC), Jack Reynolds (Honeoye), Ryan Lester (Naples), Andrew DaMore (Red Jacket), Nick Houck (S. Seneca)

Second Team: Max Willix (Bloomfield), Blake Machuga (Dundee), Jake Jarosinski (Honeoye), Alex Jarosinski (Honeoye), Mason Pollott (Red Jacket), Mike Kaufman (Romulus), Ira Aman (S. Seneca)

Honorable Mention: Sean Farrell (Bloomfield), Owen Tindall (HAC), Eli Curwin (HAC), Theo Colosimo (HAC), Quinn Hartman (HAC), Logan Thomas (Honeoye), Lucas Garver (Midlakes), Mike Dehond (Midlakes), Chris Weston (Midlakes), Ben Green (Naples), Daltyn Hanline (Red Jacket), Kyle DaMore (Red Jacket), James Sibeto (Red Jacket), Devon Morrell (Romulus), Gage Halsey (South Seneca), Kenyan Russ (South Seneca)