Penn Yan Academy honors athletes at sports awards

Staff Writer
The Chronicle Express
Bradley Voigt and Megan Lafferty with their Coaches' Trophy for 2014.

Several athletes were recognized June 9 at Penn Yan Academy’s 48h Annual Sports Awards Program:

Special Awards

Coaches’ Trophy: Megan Lafferty and BradleyVoigt

Cheryl Karweck Poole Memorial Scholarship: Heather Lee and Sam DiRisio

Matt Harer Memorial Sportsmanship Award: Harold Gray

Shirley Trombley Spirit Award: Shane Bloom

Ken Johnson Sports Award: Heather Andersen

Fred Marshall, Jr. Legion Award: Derek Sisson

Stork Insurance Agency Sportsmanship Award: Sam DiRisio

Kyle Hopkins Outstanding Teammate Award: Megan Lafferty

U.S. Army Scholar/Athlete Award:Heather Andersen and Michael Bloom

U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award: Heather Andersen and John Martisch

Girls Tennis

G.A.A. Award: Heather Lee

Heart Award: Hannah Christensen

Girls Cross Country

G.A.A. Award: Hannah Gaston

Heart Award: Megan Lafferty

Girls Soccer

G.A.A. Award: Heather Andersen

Heart Award: Lynette Smith

Sue Gute Spirit Award: Lynette Smith

Volleyball

G.A.A. Award: Tyler Hall

Heart Award: Kaitlyn Schiek

Debra Carroll Patton Volleyball Award: Jessie Hines

Fall Cheerleading

G.A.A. Award: Allie Gleason

Heart Award: Kali Miller

Winter Cheerleading

G.A.A. Award: Shonikka Blood

Heart Award: Sam Covell

Girls Basketball

G.A.A. Award: Megan Lafferty

Heart Award: Larissia Hall

Girls Bowling

G.A.A. Award: Brooke Parsons

Heart Award: Kelsey Sage

Softball

G.A.A. Award: Megan Lafferty

Heart Award: Rebecca Bailey

PY Softball Alumni Award: Mati Ponsetti

Girls Track

G.A.A. Award: Heather Andersen

Heart Award: Evelynn Pinneo

Nora Michelle Bartlett Award: Lydia Anderson

Girls Lacrosse

G.A.A. Award: Peyton Pallar

Heart Award: Heather Conklin

Football

Varsity Club Award: Josh Kinsey

Heart Award: Jorge Lopez

Edward L. Pond Football Award: Shane Bloom

Boys Cross Country

Varsity Club Award: Peter Tomlinson

Heart Award: Austin Blumbergs

Boys Soccer

Varsity Club Award: Geoffrey Rouin

Heart Award: John Foster

Penn Yan Boys Soccer Alumni Award: Geoffrey Rouin

Golf

Varsity Club Award: Justin Niver

Heart Award: Andrew Christensen

William R. Crissy Golf Award: Craig Gerhardt

Fred Marshall Jr. Golf Award: Justin Niver

Boys Basketball

Varsity Club Award: Shane Bloom

Heart Award: Shawn Peck

Coach Jerry Turner Basketball Award: Shane Bloom

Wrestling

Varsity Club Award: Justin Niver

Heart Award: Derek Sisson

Boys Bowling

Varsity Club Award: Victor Gurba

Heart Award: Alex Gurba

Finger Lakes Bowling Association Sportsmanship Award: Peter Fox

Jane Conley Memorial Award: Peter Fox and Victor Gurba

Baseball

Varsity Club Award: Derek Sisson

Heart Award: Justin Niver

Triple Crown: John Martisch

V.F.W. Vic Swanson Memorial Baseball Award: Jordan Bush

Boys Track

Varsity Club Award: Peter Tomlinson

Heart Award: Bryce Dinehart

Boys Tennis

Varsity Club Award: John Foster

Heart Award: Griffin Angell

Boys Lacrosse

Varsity Club Award: Bradley Voigt

Heart Award: Shane Bloom

PYA Boys Lacrosse Alumni Award: Andrew Perl

Weight Room

Heart Award: Billy Gerhardt