Penn Yan Academy 53rd Annual Sports Awards

Staff Writer
The Chronicle Express
Conner Fingar with the Boys Coaches' Trophy, and Joddie Decker with the Girls Coaches' Trophy awarded at Penn Yan Academy June 10.

PENN YAN — The following awards were presented at Penn Yan Academy’s 53rd Annual Sports Awards Program held June 10:

Girls Coaches’ Trophy: Joddie Decker

Boy’s Coaches’ Trophy: Conner Fingar

Edward L. Pond Football Award: Jack Peterson

William R. Crissy Golf Award: Cameron Bassage

Penn Yan Boys Soccer Alumni Award: Ralph Clancy

Sue Gute Spirit Award - Soccer: Rachel Wheeler

Debra Carroll Patton Volleyball Award: Hanna Brodmann

Coach Jerry Turner Basketball Award: Peyton Schuck

Finger Lakes USBC Sportsmanship Award: Kari Ayers and Emilie Thomas

Charles Bollen Memorial Scholarship: Kari Ayers

V. F.W. Vic Swanson Memorial Baseball Award: Peyton Schuck

Penn Yan Softball Alumni Award: Kiana Larham

PYA Girls Lacrosse Alumni Scholarship: Alexandra Cox

PYA Boys Lacrosse Alumni Award: Ayden Mowry and Mekhi Mahan

H.Cheryl Karweck Poole Memorial Scholarship - Lacrosse: Bryan Duran and Kenna Bradley

Nora Michelle Bartlett Award in Girls Track: Jaina Doyle

Matt Harer Memorial Sportsmanship Award: Peter Nicholson

Fred Marshall Jr. American Legion Award: Maci Nicholson

The Shirley Trombley Spirit Award: Brady Logan

United States Marine Corps Award: Jack Peterson and Akiya Brewer

Stork Insurance Sportsmanship Award: Peyton Schuck

Ken Johnson Sports Award: Daniel Jiang

Kyle Hopkins Outstanding Teammate Award: Clay Kinyoun

Outstanding Athletic Achievement

Individual Sectional Title Holders: Molly Pullen -Tennis; Claire Pullen - Tennis; Joddie Decker - Cross Country; Joddie Decker - 3000 Meter; Grace Murphy - Steeplechase

Varsity Club Winners

Boys Cross Country: Ayden Mowry

Boys Soccer: Ralph Clancy

Fall Cheerleading: Chloe Madigan

Football: Conner Fingar

Girls Cross Country: Grace Murphy

Girls Soccer: Mariah Hoover

Girls Tennis: Sydney Moravec

Golf: Peter Nicholson

Volleyball: Caitlin Wunder

Boys Basketball: Conner Fingar

Boys Bowling: Cameron Bassage

Girls Basketball: Joddie Decker/Peyton Comfort

Girls Bowling Emily Augustine

Winter Cheerleading: Taylor Snyder

Wrestling: Jarred Calice

Baseball: Peyton Schuck

Boys Lacrosse: Jack Peterson

Boys Tennis: Lukas Spears

Boys Track & Field: Daniel Jiang

Girls Lacrosse: Hayley Andersen

Girls Track & Field: Joddie Decker

Softball: Kayla Andersen

Clay Target Shooting: Alex Voak

Heart Award Winners

Boys Cross Country: Connor Moore

Boys Soccer: Tyler Griffin

Fall Cheerleading: Camryn Webber

Football: Brennan Prather

Girls Cross Country: Jaina Doyle

Girls Soccer: Cassandra Chidsey

Girls Tennis: Samantha Denson

Golf: Clark Simmons

Volleyball: Akiya Brewer

Boys Basketball: Kyler Lloyd

Boys Bowling: Trevor Harris

Girls Basketball: Jenna Curbeau

Girls Bowling: Andy Kniffin

Winter Cheerleading: Alexia Strong

Wrestling: Ayden Mowry

Baseball: Andrew Garren

Boys Lacrosse: Clay Kinyoun

Boys Tennis: Brian Hollister

Boys Track & Field: David Young

Girls Lacrosse: Alexandra Cox

Girls Track & Field: Grace Murphy

Softball: Marianna Dalglish

Clay Target Shooting: Marshall Chisenall.

To see more photos from the awards program, visit www.Chronicle-Express.com